Privacy Policy


HARMON NETWORK PRIVACY POLICY

Updated with posted changes: December 12, 2018

Privacy

HARMON NETWORK realizes how important protecting their privacy is to everyone. Therefore, we have adopted the following policy to advise you of your choices regarding the use of your personal information online. This policy describes what types of information we gather about you, how we use it, under what circumstances we disclose it to third parties, and how you can update it.

Information Collection

We gather certain broad information about the website use including the number of unique visitors, the frequency with which they visit, and the programs and services preferred. We look at the data in summary form, rather than on an individual basis. We gather this information so we can learn how many people visit HARMON NETWORK, which pages are the most and least viewed, and which websites are referring visitors to our sites. We use this information to help us whenever we need to restructure the site to meet our visitors needs.

HARMON NETWORK is intended for general audiences and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under 13 years of age. We are committed to complying fully with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998. Of course, HARMON NETWORK also encourages parents to discuss privacy issues with their children.

Cookies

HARMON NETWORK utilizes a standard technology called a “cookie” to collect information about how our site is used.  Cookies are small strings of text stored on your computer’s hard drive by a Web server. For example, session cookies identify your computer during a particular session to track the items you have placed in your “shopping cart” during a visit to online stores.

HARMON NETWORK uses cookies in conjunction with third parties (such as Google) to provide measurement on marketing campaigns and send targeted advertisements to internet users. HARMON NETWORK does not use any personally identifiable information when targeting users for advertisements. Using cookies allows personally identifiable information to remain undisclosed. If you would like to opt-out of cookie collection, you can disable and or block third-party cookies in the settings section of your internet browser. If you would like to choose which third parties can use cookies on your internet browser and or see a list of the third parties which are using cookies on your internet browser, you can visit:www.aboutads.info/choices. Please note that if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to access certain interactive features of HARMON NETWORK.

IP Addresses

We collect and analyze traffic on HARMON NETWORK by keeping track of the Internet Protocol (IP) addresses of all our visitors.

Personal Information

You may be asked to provide different types of personal information, including your name, date of birth, email address, mailing address or telephone number when registering for membership. There are also optional opportunities for you to share your preferences and interests when you are a member. Member information is not shared or sold to any third parties and you are able to delete or change information in the members area at any time.

Control of Personal Information

We also use your information to send you email about special member benefits, discounts and offers. If you do not wish to receive mailings, you can: email us using our Contact page, or email us at privacy@harmonnetwork.net.

Editing Your Personal Information

You can edit or update your personal information when you register in your member user area.

Please note that in some circumstances, we may not be able to fully comply with your requests, or we may ask you to provide us with additional information in connection with your request if we need to verify your identity or the nature of your request.

We may process your data based upon your consent, when it is necessary for services you request, when it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, or for any other lawful basis of processing. For all personal data collected and processed based upon your consent, you have a right to withdraw your consent at any time.

If you have additional questions, or concerns, please contact us at the above email address.

Data Security

We protect your personal information by using technologies and processes such as encryption, access control procedures, network firewalls, physical security and other measures. Data is secured in transit by TLS 1.2, (Transport Layer Security)  AES (Advanced Encryption Standard) with 256 bit encryption.

We do not share any personal information colected on HARMON NETWORK with anyone.

Please understand that HARMON NETWORK is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites linked to our sites or other third parties. When leaving HARMON NETWORK using such a link or by clicking on an advertisement, you should review the applicable privacy policy of the other party.

Changes to This Policy

HARMON NETWORK may occasionally update this Privacy Policy. When we make changes to this Policy, you will see the word “updated” and the effective date beneath the Privacy Policy title. HARMON NETWORK encourages you to review this Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

Contacting Harmon Network

If you have questions about this statement or believe that we have not adhered to it, please contact us at privacy@harmonnetwork.net.